208-505

208-505

Image 1 of 2

208-505

208-505

Image 2 of 2

Enbeam 32 Way Splitter Fibre Optic Splice Closure (FOSC) with Mechanical Seals (Dome Type)

Part Code: 208-505

The Enbeam Fibre Dome Enclosure has been designed to allow up to 120 fibres to be spliced and housed within an IP68 rated durable enclosure ideal for harsh environment applications. The enclosure is mechanically sealed via compression glands allowing re-entry without compromising the integrity of the unit. The enclosures have the ability to be mounted in several ways using different mounting brackets (see additional mounting options); wall, pit, pole and aerial. The enclosure can also house PLC splitters for use in Passive Optical Networks. Each enclosure has an independent patching field for up to 32 SC Simplex adaptors allowing connections to be made directly from the enclosure.

  • IP68 rated to 1.5 meters
  • Holds up to 120 single fibres
  • Integrated pressure valve
  • Mechanically sealed (compression)
  • Accepts PLC splitter
  • Holds up to 36 SC simplex adaptors
Surface mounted yes
Duct installation yes
Type of fastening Screw
With couplers no
Suitable for type of fibre Multi mode/single mode
Ip-rating IP68
Width 260 mm
Height 480 mm
Depth 260 mm

Key Features

  • Surface mounted: yes
  • Duct installation: yes
  • Type of fastening: Screw
  • With couplers: no
  • Suitable for type of fibre: Multi mode/single mode
  • Ip-rating: IP68

Similar Products